Actions:
Metadata:
Account:
Login
  • Deme account
  • OpenID


Navigation
Recently Viewed
Historical Roster of Program Staff

The following is a retrospective roster of faculty, staff, and students who have served in administrative roles in the Symbolic Systems Program at Stanford over the years since its founding in 1986.

[This version: Nov. 6, 2013]

Founding Committee (1985-1986), convened by Thomas A. Wasow (Linguistics and Philosophy) at the suggestion of John R. Perry (Philosophy, Director of CSLI): Jon Barwise (Philosophy), Herbert Clark (Psychology), John Etchemendy (Philosophy), Nils Nilsson (Computer Science), Helen Nissenbaum (Philosophy), Stuart Reges (Computer Science), Ivan A. Sag (Linguistics), Thomas Wasow (Linguistics and Philosophy)

Director ("Chairman" before 1989)

  • 1986-1989  Jon Barwise (Philosophy)
  • 1989-1992  James G. Greeno (Education)
  • 1992-2000  Thomas A. Wasow (Linguistics and Philosophy)
  • 2000-2001  Ivan A. Sag (Linguistics) [Interim]
  • 2001-2005  Thomas A. Wasow (Linguistics and Philosophy)
  • 2005-2009  Ivan A. Sag (Linguistics)
  • 2009-          Kenneth A. Taylor (Philosophy)

Program Committee

  • 1986-1987  Jon Barwise (Philosophy, Chairman), John Etchemendy (Philosophy), Helen Nissenbaum (Program Coordinator), P. Stanley Peters (Linguistics), Stuart T. Reges (Computer Science), Paul Rosenbloom (Computer Science and Psychology), Thomas Wasow (Linguistics and Philosophy), Terry Winograd (Computer Science and Linguistics)
  • 1987-1988  Jon Barwise (Philosophy, Chairman), John Etchemendy (Philosophy), Martin Kay (Linguistics), Helen Nissenbaum (Program Coordinator, on leave), P. Stanley Peters (Linguistics), Stuart T. Reges (Computer Science), Paul Rosenbloom (Computer Science and Psychology), Thomas Wasow (Linguistics and Philosophy), Terry Winograd (Computer Science, on leave)
  • 1988-1989  Jon Barwise (Philosophy, Chairman), John Etchemendy (Philosophy, on leave), Martin Kay (Linguistics), Helen Nissenbaum (Program Coordinator), P. Stanley Peters (Linguistics), Stuart Reges (Computer Science), David Rumelhart (Psychology), Yoav Shoham (Computer Science), Terry Winograd (Computer Science)
  • 1989-1990  Jon Barwise (Philosophy, on leave), John Etchemendy (Philosophy), James Greeno (Education, Director), Martin Kay (Linguistics), Helen Nissenbaum (Program Coordinator), Stanley Peters (Linguistics), Stuart Reges (Computer Science), David Rumelhart (Psychology), Yoav Shoham (Computer Science), Terry Winograd (Computer Science)
  • 1990-1991  Joan Bresnan (Linguistics), Herbert H. Clark (Psychology, on leave), John Etchemendy (Philosophy), Solomon Feferman (Mathematics and Philosophy), James Greeno (Education, Director), Martin Kay (Linguistics), Jean-Claude Latombe (Computer Science), Ellen Markman (Psychology), John McCarthy (Computer Science), Nils Nilsson (Computer Science, on leave), Helen Nissenbaum (Assistant Director), John Perry (Philosophy), Stanley Peters (Linguistics), Stuart Reges (Computer Science), David Rumelhart (Psychology), Ivan Sag (Linguistics), Peter Sells (Linguistics), Yoav Shoham (Computer Science), Barbara Tversky (Psychology), Terry Winograd (Computer Science), Tom Wasow (Linguistics and Philosophy)
  • 1991-1992  Joan Bresnan (Linguistics), Herbert H. Clark (Psychology), Fred Dretske (Philosophy), John Etchemendy (Philosophy), Solomon Feferman (Mathematics and Philosophy), James Greeno (Education, Director), Martin Kay (Linguistics), Jean-Claude Latombe (Computer Science), Ellen Markman (Psychology), John McCarthy (Computer Science), Nils Nilsson (Computer Science), John Perry (Philosophy, on leave), Stanley Peters (Linguistics, on leave), Eric Roberts (Computer Science), David Rumelhart (Psychology), Ivan Sag (Linguistics), Peter Sells (Linguistics), Yoav Shoham (Computer Science), Barbara Tversky (Psychology), Terry Winograd (Computer Science), Tom Wasow (Linguistics and Philosophy, on leave)
  • 1992-1993  Joan Bresnan (Linguistics, on leave), Herbert H. Clark (Psychology), Fred Dretske (Philosophy), John Etchemendy (Philosophy), Solomon Feferman (Mathematics and Philosophy), John Gabrieli (Psychology), Peter Godfrey-Smith (Philosophy), James Greeno (Education), David Heeger (Psychology), Martin Kay (Linguistics), Jean-Claude Latombe (Computer Science), Ellen Markman (Psychology), John McCarthy (Computer Science), Raymond McDermott (Education), Nils Nilsson (Computer Science), John Perry (Philosophy), Stanley Peters (Linguistics), Eric Roberts (Computer Science), David Rumelhart (Psychology), Ivan Sag (Linguistics), Peter Sells (Linguistics), Yoav Shoham (Computer Science), Barbara Tversky (Psychology), Decker Walker (Education), Brian Wandell (Psychology), Thomas Wasow (Linguistics and Philosophy, Director), Terry Winograd (Computer Science)
  • 1993-1994  Fred Dretske (Philosophy), James Greeno (Education), Nils Nilsson (Computer Science), David Rumelhart (Psychology), Brian Smith (Philosophy), Thomas Wasow (Linguistics and Philosophy, Director)
  • 1994-1995  Fred Dretske (Philosophy), James Greeno (Education), Nils Nilsson (Computer Science), Brian Smith (Philosophy), Barbara Tversky (Psychology), Thomas Wasow (Linguistics and Philosophy, Director)
  • 1995-1996  Todd Davies (Program Coordinator), Fred Dretske (Philosophy), James Greeno (Education), Nils Nilsson (Computer Science), Brian Smith (Philosophy), Barbara Tversky (Psychology), Thomas Wasow (Linguistics and Philosophy, Director)
  • 1996-1997  Fred Dretske (Philosophy), James Greeno (Education), Nils Nilsson (Computer Science), Barbara Tversky (Psychology), Thomas Wasow (Linguistics and Philosophy, Director)
  • 1997-1998  James Greeno (Education), Daphne Koller (Computer Science), Paul Skokowsk (Symbolic Systems)i, Kenneth Taylor (Philosophy), Barbara Tversky (Psychology), Thomas Wasow (Linguistics and Philosophy, Director)
  • 1998-1999  James Greeno (Education), Daphne Koller (Computer Science), Paul Skokowski (Symbolic Systems), Kenneth Taylor (Philosophy), Barbara Tversky (Psychology), Thomas Wasow (Linguistics and Philosophy, Director)
  • 1999-2000  James Greeno (Education), Daphne Koller (Computer Science), Paul Skokowski (Symbolic Systems), Kenneth Taylor (Philosophy), Thomas Wasow (Linguistics and Philosophy, Director)
  • 2000-2001  Todd Davies (Program Coordinator), James Greeno (Education), Daphne Koller (Computer Science), Paul Skokowski (Symbolic Systems), John Perry (Philosophy), Ivan A. Sag (Linguistics, Director), Barbara Tversky (Psychology)
  • 2001-2002  Todd Davies (Program Coordinator), James G. Greeno (Education), Daphne Koller (Computer Science), John Perry (Philosophy), Byron Reeves (Communication), Ivan A. Sag (Linguistics), Paul Skokowski (Symbolic Systems), Barbara Tversky (Psychology), Thomas A. Wasow (Linguistics and Philosophy, Director)
  • 2002-2003  Todd Davies (Program Coordinator), James G. Greeno (Education), Daphne Koller (Computer Science), John Perry (Philosophy), Byron Reeves (Communication), Ivan A. Sag (Linguistics), Paul Skokowski (Symbolic Systems), Barbara Tversky (Psychology), Thomas A. Wasow (Linguistics and Philosophy, Director)
  • 2003-2004  Todd Davies (Program Coordinator), Daphne Koller (Computer Science), John Perry (Philosophy), Byron Reeves (Communication), Ivan A. Sag (Linguistics), Paul Skokowski (Symbolic Systems), Barbara Tversky (Psychology), Thomas A. Wasow (Linguistics and Philosophy, Director)
  • 2004-2005  Todd Davies (Program Coordinator), Daphne Koller (Computer Science), Krista Lawlor (Philosophy), Byron Reeves (Communication), Ivan A. Sag (Linguistics), Paul Skokowski (Symbolic Systems), Barbara Tversky (Psychology), Thomas A. Wasow (Linguistics and Philosophy, Director)
  • 2005-2006  Lera Boroditsky (Psychology), Todd Davies (Program Coordinator), Christopher Manning (Computer Science and Linguistics), Byron Reeves (Communication), Eric Roberts (Computer Science), Ivan A. Sag (Linguistics, Director), Paul Skokowsk (Symbolic Systems)i, Kenneth A. Taylor (Philosophy)
  • 2006-2007  Lera Boroditsky (Psychology), Todd Davies (Asociate Director), Byron Reeves (Communication), Eric Roberts (Computer Science), Ivan A. Sag (Linguistics, Director), Paul Skokowski (Symbolic Systems), Kenneth A. Taylor (Philosophy), Thomas A. Wasow (Linguistics and Philosophy)
  • 2007-2008  Lera Boroditsky (Psychology), Todd Davies (Asspciate Director), Scott Klemmer (Computer Science), Byron Reeves (Communication), Eric Roberts (Computer Science), Ivan A. Sag (Linguistics, Director), Paul Skokowski (Symbolic Systems), Kenneth A. Taylor (Philosophy), Thomas A. Wasow (Linguistics and Philosophy)
  • 2008-2009  Lera Boroditsky (Psychology), Todd Davies (Associate Director), Scott Klemmer (Computer Science), Byron Reeves (Communication), Eric Roberts (Computer Science), Ivan A. Sag (Linguistics, Director), Paul Skokowski (Symbolic Systems), Kenneth A. Taylor (Philosophy), Thomas A. Wasow (Linguistics and Philosophy)
  • 2009-2010  Lera Boroditsky (Psychology), Herbert Clark (Psychology), Todd Davies (Associate Director), Daniel Jurafsky (Symbolic Systems), Scott Klemmer (Computer Science), Daphne Koller (Computer Science), Krista Lawlor (Philosophy), Christopher Manning (Computer Science and Linguistics), James McClelland (Psychology), Clifford Nass (Communication), Stanley Peters (Linguistics), Christopher Potts (Linguistics), Eric Roberts (Computer Science), Ivan A. Sag (Linguistics), Kenneth A. Taylor (Philosophy, Director), Johan van Benthem (Philosophy), Thomas A. Wasow (Linguistics and Philosophy), Terry Winograd (Computer Science)
  • 2010-2011  Lera Boroditsky (Psychology), Herbert Clark (Psychology), Todd Davies (Associate Director), Michael Frank (Psychology), Noah Goodman (Psychology), Daniel Jurafsky (Symbolic Systems), Scott Klemmer (Computer Science), Daphne Koller (Computer Science), Krista Lawlor (Philosophy), Christopher Manning (Computer Science and Linguistics, on leave), James McClelland (Psychology), Clifford Nass (Communication), Stanley Peters (Linguistics), Christopher Potts (Linguistics), Eric Roberts (Computer Science), Ivan A. Sag (Linguistics), Kenneth A. Taylor (Philosophy, Director), Johan van Benthem (Philosophy), Thomas A. Wasow (Linguistics and Philosophy), Terry Winograd (Computer Science)
  • 2011-2012  Lera Boroditsky (Psychology), Herbert Clark (Psychology), Todd Davies (Associate Director), Michael Frank (Psychology), Noah Goodman (Psychology), Daniel Jurafsky (Symbolic Systems), Scott Klemmer (Computer Science), Daphne Koller (Computer Science), Krista Lawlor (Philosophy), Christopher Manning (Computer Science and Linguistics), James McClelland (Psychology), Clifford Nass (Communication), Stanley Peters (Linguistics), Christopher Potts (Linguistics), Eric Roberts (Computer Science), Ivan A. Sag (Linguistics), Kenneth A. Taylor (Philosophy, Director), Johan van Benthem (Philosophy), Thomas A. Wasow (Linguistics and Philosophy), Terry Winograd (Computer Science)
  • 2012-2013  Michael Bernstein (Computer Science), Herbert Clark (Psychology), Todd Davies (Associate Director), Michael Frank (Psychology), Noah Goodman (Psychology), Daniel Jurafsky (Symbolic Systems), Scott Klemmer (Computer Science), Daphne Koller (Computer Science), Krista Lawlor (Philosophy), Christopher Manning (Computer Science and Linguistics), James McClelland (Psychology), Clifford Nass (Communication), Stanley Peters (Linguistics), Christopher Potts (Linguistics), Eric Roberts (Computer Science), Ivan A. Sag (Linguistics), Kenneth A. Taylor (Philosophy, Director), Johan van Benthem (Philosophy), Thomas A. Wasow (Linguistics and Philosophy), Terry Winograd (Computer Science)
  • 2013-2014  Michael Bernstein (Computer Science), Herbert Clark (Psychology), Todd Davies (Associate Director), Michael Frank (Psychology), Noah Goodman (Psychology), Daniel Jurafsky (Symbolic Systems), Daphne Koller (Computer Science), Krista Lawlor (Philosophy), Christopher Manning (Computer Science and Linguistics), James McClelland (Psychology), Clifford Nass (Communication), Stanley Peters (Linguistics), Christopher Potts (Linguistics), Eric Roberts (Computer Science), Kenneth A. Taylor (Philosophy, Director), Johan van Benthem (Philosophy), Thomas A. Wasow (Linguistics and Philosophy), Terry Winograd (Computer Science)

Director of Graduate Studies

  • 2001-2005  Ivan A. Sag (Linguistics)
  • 2005-2010  Christopher Manning (Computer Science and Linguistics)
  • 2010-2011  Todd Davies (Symbolic Systems) [Acting]
  • 2011-2012  Lera Boroditsky (Psychology)
  • 2012-          Kenneth A. Taylor (Philosophy)

Associate Director ("Program Coordinator" before 2006)

  • 1986-1987  Helen Nissenbaum
  • 1987-1988  David Hilbert [Interim]
  • 1988-1991  Helen Nissenbaum [as "Assistant Director" in 1990-'91]
  • 1991-1993  Scott Mainwaring
  • 1993-1994  Guven Guzeldere
  • 1994-1996  Todd Davies
  • 1996-1997  Atocha Aliseda-llera and Lester Dorman
  • 1997-1998  Avrom Faderman
  • 1998-1999  Karl Pfleger (Autumn, Winter) and Rehan Khan (Winter, Spring)
  • 1999-2000  Lera Boroditsky
  • 2000-          Todd Davies

Program Administrator ("Program Assistant" before 1997)

  • 1986-1987  Eve Wasmer
  • 1987-1996  Margie Kuder
  • 1996-1997  Kyle Wohlmut
  • 1997-2000  Gina Wein
  • 2000-2001  Dorothy Hodges
  • 2001-2005  Allen Sciutto
  • 2005-2008  Nikhila Pai
  • 2008-          Sue Learned-Driscoll

Student Services Officer

  • 1997-2000  Natasha Newson
  • 2000-2001  Anita Black
  • 2001-2006  Melanie Levin
  • 2006-2007  Gretchen Lantz
  • 2007-2008  Diane Jakubowski [Interim]
  • 2008-2011  Alyssa Ferree
  • 2011-          Ann Marie Pettigrew
  • 2013-2014  Dana Green [Interim]

Finance Officer

  • 1997-2000  Gertrude Vizmanos
  • 2000-2005  Natalie Mendoza
  • 2005-2011  Sharmila Mani
  • 2011-          Terrence Boyd

Administrative Assistant

  • 2001-2006  Socorro Relova
  • 2006-          Gabriela Magana

Web Developers

  • 2001           Robert Frezza
  • 2002           Amy Perfors and Alex Gruenstein
  • 2002-2004  Louis Eisenberg
  • 2004-2005  Hendra Tjahayadi
  • 2005-2007  Ian Comfort
  • 2007           Leo Perry
  • 2008-          Mike Mintz
  • 2009-2011  Joseph Marrama
  • 2011           Chris Beachy
  • 2012-          Erik Brockbank

Advising Fellows ("Symbolic Systems Forum Chair" before 1990)

  • 1988-1989  Reid Hoffman
  • 1989-1990  Jennifer Cotteleer
  • 1990-1991  Ashwin Bulchandani, Michael P. Frank, Stefan Heck, Mark Torrance, Lisa Van Landuyt
  • 1991-1992  Stefan Heck, Georgina Justice (Aubin), Ken Norman, Iain Lamb (Spring), Chad Walters, David J. Whelan
  • 1992-1993  Matthew Brockwell, Kurt Hurtado (Spring), Iain Lamb (Autumn), Mark Ravaglia (Winter, Spring), Srinija Srinivasan, Rachana Tyagi (Winter, Spring)
  • 1993-1994  Adrian Klein, Bruno-Ken Shiozawa, Martin Reinfried, Lynzi Ziegenhagen
  • 1994-1995  Erica Don (Chien), Kevin Henry, Clay Kunz, Jon Lindsay
  • 1995-1996  Lester Dorman, Jonathan Huston (Winter, Spring), Max Klee (Winter, Spring), Marc Pauly (Autumn), Kelley Robinson, Tutti Taychakhoonavudh
  • 1996-1997  Marissa Mayer, Edwin Ong, David Richardson, Tutti Taychakhoonavudh
  • 1997-1998  Erik Flister, Cate Hartley, Linda Keeler, Julie Khaslavsky (Stanford), Ryan Shaw
  • 1998-1999  Douglas Bloom, Joan Chiao, Amy Perfors, Yuri Takhteyev, Teresa Torres
  • 1999-2000  Chris Callison-Burch, Kerry Danahy, Jeff Ellingson, Brian Milch, Kim Rice
  • 2000-2001  Dylan Arena, Khara Ramos, Parth Raval, Neville Sanjana, Priya Venkatesan
  • 2001-2002  Alexis Battle, John DeNero, Sheba Najmi, Becca Price, Justin Weinstein-Tull
  • 2002-2003  William Bowen, Heather Pon-Barry, Luke Swartz, Yael Shrager, Hilary Spencer, Brandon Weiss
  • 2003-2004  Ben Davidson, Emmy Davis, Michael C. Frank, Heesoo Kim, Brendan O'Connor (Autumn, Winter), Mike Orme, Andrew So (Spring)
  • 2004-2005  Tanya Breshears, Emmy Davis, Heesoo Kim, Brendan O'Connor, Itamar Rosenn, Mahesh Srinivasan
  • 2005-2006  Tina Chen, Ro-el Cordero, Matthew Etchemendy, Gorkem Ozbek, Itamar Rosenn, Renee Trochet
  • 2006-2007  Aurelie Beaumel, Tina Chen, Marni Gasn, Mike Krieger, Benjamin Newman, Gabriel Rechhia
  • 2007-2008  Aurelie Beaumel, Julie Finkelstein, Mike Krieger, Aman Kumar, Benjamin Newman, Anna Schapiro
  • 2008-2009  Jimmy Chen (Spring), Jane Huang, Brenden Lake, Mike Mellenthin (Autumn, Winter), Jason Robinson, Anna Schapiro
  • 2009-2010  Jimmy Chen (Autumn, Spring), Zavain Dar, Nat Hillard (Autumn, Spring), Christopher Lin (Winter, Spring), Mike Mellenthin, Clayton Mellina (Winter, Spring), Conal Sathi
  • 2010-2011  Roseann Cima, Zavain Dar, Justine Kao, Mike Mellenthin, Clayton Mellina, Conal Sathi, Stacey Svetlichnaya
  • 2011-2012  Rebecca Chung, Roseann Cima, Zavain Dar, Lauren Janas, Clayton Mellina, Stacey Svetlichnaya, George Tsiveriotis
  • 2012-2013  Ximena Ampuero, Parth Bhakta, Erik Brockbank,  Julie Fortuna, Ben Holguin, Ryan Ramirez, George Tsiveriotis
  • 2013-2014  Nikhil Bhargava, Erik Brockbank, Julie Fortuna, Makiko Fujimoto, Howon Lee, Hershel Mehta, Sean Troxel

 

For Internet Explorer users: Click on the Tools menu, located at the top of your browser window. When the drop-down menu appears, select the option labeled Full Screen.

For Chrome users:Click on the Chrome "wrench" icon, located in the upper right hand corner of your browser window. When the drop-down menu appears, select the choice labeled Full Screen.

For Firefox user:Click on the View menu, located at the top of your browser window. When the drop-down menu appears, select the option labeled Full Screen.

For Safari users: Safari currently does not support the ability to go fullscreen.